• Buy Bankruptcy Adversary Package
[…] If the debt collector is soliciting money from you and they don’t have that bond on file, then they’re engaging in illegal debt collection activity. Don’t pay them anything and file a complaint with the attorney general’s office.
In Texas, we have the Texas Deceptive Trade Practices Act. It’s designed to protect consumers from false, misleading, and deceptive businesses. If a debt collector does not have a bond on file with the state
to engage in debt collection, then that is specifically defined by law (Texas Business & Commerce Code section 17.46(b)(24)) as
“failing to disclose information concerning goods or services which was known at the time of the transaction if such failure to disclose such information was intended to induce the consumer into a transaction into which
the consumer would not have entered had the information been disclosed.” Would you pay the debt collector if you knew they had no right to solicit money from you? Absolutely not.
Scam 12 – Make the homeowner think he has to pay the legal fees