• Buy Bankruptcy Adversary Package
[…] 2 The District Court also requires counsel to submit a paper courtesy copy of any document which, including attachments, is fifteen pages or longer.

Jury Adversary Proceedings That Must be
Tried by the District Court

With respect to jury trials, 28 U.S.C. § 157(e) provides as follows:

(e) if the right to a jury trial applies in a proceeding that may be heard under this section by a bankruptcy judge, the bankruptcy judge may conduct the jury trial if specially designated to exercise such jurisdiction by the district court and with the express consent of all the parties.

In addition, 28 U.S.C. § 1411 (Jury trials) provides as follows:

(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, this chapter and title 11 do not affect any right to trial by jury that an individual has under applicable nonbankruptcy law with regard to a personal injury or wrongful death tort claim.

(b) The district court may order the issues arising under section 303 of title 11 to be tried without a jury.

A discussion of the circumstances in which a right to a jury trial exists in a
particular adversary proceeding or other matter is beyond the scope of this
Memorandum.

With respect to the procedure applicable to jury trials, Bankruptcy Rule 9015(b) provides as follows: