• Buy Bankruptcy Adversary Package
[…] In Johnson v. Chase Manhattan Bank USA, N.A., 2007 WL 2033833 (E.D.Pa. July 11, 2007), the court extended the rescission period to three years because the creditor left a blank in the deadline area of the rescission notice: “If you cancel by mail or telegram, you must send the notice no later than midnight of [left blank] (or midnight of the third business day following the latest of the three events listed above).”

It is important to understand the definition of “consummation” for the purpose of calculating the three-business-day rescission period. Section 226.2(a)(13) defines “consummation” as “the time that a consumer becomes contractually obligated on a credit transaction.” Comment 226.2(a)(13)-1 clarifies that this determination must be made by reference to applicable state law. For example, in Murphy v.