• Buy Bankruptcy Adversary Package
[…] BK -s-07-13593-LBR , 2009 WL901766, at *3 (Bankr. D. Nev. Mar. 31, 2009) (finding that MERS was not a true “beneficiary” under a deed of trust, that, under the UCC, MERS was not entitled to enforce the note, and that “[i]n order to foreclose, MERS must establish there has been a sufficient transfer of both the note and deed of trust, or that it has authority under state law to act for the note’s holder”).

Finally, it is important to recognize that the UCC does not displace traditional rules of agency law.
See UCC § 1-103(b) (“Unless displaced by the particular provisions of [the Uniform Commercial Code], the principles of law and equity, including the law [of] . . . principal and agent . . . supplement its provisions.”); see
also UCC § 9-313 cmt. 3 (principles of agency apply for purposes of determining “possession” under Article 9).