• Buy Bankruptcy Adversary Package
[…] 5. Issues related to a party’s right to foreclose or to engage in foreclosure-related activities are generally outside the scope of this paper.
6. For ease of reference, “mortgage” will be used throughout much of this post to refer to both mortgages and deeds of trust, and “mortgage note” will be used to refer to a promissory note that is secured by a mortgage.

7. References to the UCC are to the Official Text of the Model UCC, as revised, issued by the National Conference of Commissioners
on Uniform State Laws.
8. While Article 9 does not directly govern a mortgage on real property, the fact that a mortgage note is itself secured by a mortgage on real property does not render Article 9 inapplicable to transfers of the mortgage note. See UCC § 9-109(b) (“The application of this article [9] to a security interest in a secured obligation is not affected by the fact that the obligation is itself secured by a transaction or interest to which this article does not apply.”).
9. Note that the UCC eschews the more common U.S. spelling of “endorsement” for the less common “indorsement.” The UCC spelling is used throughout this paper.

10. Article 3 and Article 9 are not mutually exclusive.