• Buy Bankruptcy Adversary Package
[…] Mandatory and Discretionary Withdrawal of Reference

As noted above, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 157(d), the authority for a District Court to withdraw the reference is divided into two parts, mandatory withdrawal of the reference (“if the court determines that resolution of the proceeding requires consideration of both title 11 [the Bankruptcy Code] and other laws of the United States regulating organizations or activities affecting interstate commerce”) and discretionary withdrawal of the reference (“for cause shown”).

With respect to mandatory withdrawal of the reference, the statutory language appears to be quite broad.