• Buy Bankruptcy Adversary Package
[…] Rule 402, Rules of the United States District Court (Maryland) (hereinafter referred to as “District Court Local Rule”). Accordingly, until and unless the reference of jurisdiction to the Bankruptcy Court is withdrawn by an Order of the District Court, all jurisdiction over bankruptcy
matters resides with the Bankruptcy Court.

Statutory and Rule Provisions With
Respect to Withdrawal of Reference

28 U.S.C. § 157(d) provides as follows:

(d) The district court may withdraw, in whole or in part, any case or proceeding referred under this section, on its own motion or on timely motion of any party, for cause shown.
The district court shall, on timely motion of a party, so withdraw a proceeding if the court determines that resolution of the proceeding requires consideration of both title 11 and other laws of the United States regulating organizations or activities affecting interstate commerce.

As set forth in § 157(d), the District Court has the authority to
withdraw the entire bankruptcy case, or any part thereof, or any proceeding in the bankruptcy case or part thereof. The District Court can exercise its authority to withdraw cases or proceedings on its own motion or on timely motion of any party, for cause shown. This authority is sometimes referred to as discretionary withdrawal of the reference.

28 U.S.C. § 157(d) also provides for what is often called mandatory
withdrawal of the reference. Pursuant to the second sentence of § 157(d), the District Court shall, on timely motion of a party, withdraw a proceeding if the court determines that resolution of the proceeding requires consideration of both the Bankruptcy Code and other federal laws regulating organizations or activities affecting interstate commerce. Note that the mandatory withdrawal of reference is only applicable to proceedings in the bankruptcy case and only on timely motion of a party, not on the District Court’s own motion.

Bankruptcy Rule 5011 (“Withdrawal and Abstention from Hearing a
Proceeding”) provides in pertinent part as follows:

(a) Withdrawal. A motion for withdrawal of a case or proceeding shall be heard by a district judge.