• Buy Bankruptcy Adversary Package
[…] Collateral source rule: “Objection. This discovery request seeks information not relevant to the subject matter of this lawsuit and not calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence in violation of the collateral source rule. This request is also an invasion of Plaintiff’s right to privacy. (See Hrnjak v. Graymar (1971) 4 Cal.3d 725 [94 Cal.Rptr. 623]; Pacific Gas & Electric Company v. Superior Court (1994) 28 Cal.App.4th 174 [33 Cal.Rptr.2d 522]; and Helfend v. SCRTD (1970) 2 Cal.3d 1 [84 Cal.Rptr. 173].)
Code of Civil Procedure section 2017.210 permits discovery only of “insurance…[that] may be liable to satisfy in whole or in part a judgment that may be entered in the action or to indemnify or reimburse for payments made to satisfy the judgment.” Health insurance is not insurance available to satisfy a judgment or reimburse of payments made to satisfy a judgment. Code of Civil Procedure section 2017.210 was enacted to permit a plaintiff to discover information about a defendant’s liability insurance in order to facilitate settlement.