• Buy Bankruptcy Adversary Package
[…] Superior Court (1984) 37 Cal.3d 591, 601 [208 Cal.Rptr. 886, 891].)”
Communications between client and counsel are privileged. They are presumed to be made in
confidence, and broadly privileged against from discovery. This is an very broad privilege which
extends to “factual information” and “legal advice.”
Attorney work-product protection:
“This discovery request seeks attorney work product in violation of Code of Civil Procedure sections 2018.020 and 2018.030. (Cite appropriate case law and/or analysis of how the information sought is derivative in nature.)”
Code of Civil Procedure section 2018.030 subdivision (a) states, “[a] writing that reflects an
attorney’s impressions, conclusions, opinion, or legal research or theories is not discoverable under any
circumstances.” Subdivision (b) expands the protection to include any other attorney work-product,
“unless the court determines that denial of discovery will unfairly prejudice the party seeking discovery
in preparing that party’s claim or defense or will result in injustice.”