• Buy Bankruptcy Adversary Package
[…] b. Appealable paper — An appeal will be dismissed where the improper paper is sought to be appealed.

i. No order or judgment — Where appellant/movant seeks to appeal from something other than an order or judgment, the appeal/motion will be dismissed (Matter of Sims v Coughlin, appeal dismissed 86 NY2d 776 [decision]; Matter of Abdurrahman v Berry, lv dismissed 73 NY2d 806 [letter]).

ii. Subsequent Supreme Court order or judgment — CPLR 5611 reads in part “If the Appellate Division disposes of all the issues in the action its order shall be considered a final one, and a subsequent appeal may be taken only from that order and not from any judgment or order entered pursuant to it” (see, American Acquisition Co. v Kodak Electronic Printing Sys., 87 NY2d 1049).

iii. Order of individual Appellate Division Justice — No appeal lies from an order of an individual Justice of the Appellate Division (People ex rel. Mahler v Jablonsky, appeal dismissed 82 NY2d 919).

iv.